travesti
travesti
travesti
2012-08-20
國際實徵美學雙年學術研討會 8/22-25在臺師大

【美術學系提供】國立臺灣師範大學藝術學院美術學系主辦的 「美學.媒體.藝術與文化 22屆國際實徵美學雙年學術研討會議」(International Association of Empirical Aesthetics),將於822日至25日舉行,這次會議將是47年來首次在臺灣舉行。

International Association of Empirical Aesthetics (IAEA) 是一國際性的學術性組織,不同於純哲學思辨的美學關注,而是注重現象學、認識論的科學性與客觀實證的探究。學者們主要來自心理學、認知科學、博物館、藝術及教育等學界,並出版學術期刊。該學會自1965年成立至今,已有47年的歷史,每二年分別在不同的國家辦理學術研討會,今年是第22屆,係首度在臺灣由本校藝術學院美術學系辦理,獲得國科會、文化部、國立臺灣藝術教育館及經濟部國貿局的贊助與支持。

四天的研討除有Fechner得獎者的專題演講外,另有三場的專題演講。此外,與會發表論文及參與藝術展覽者,並將針對「創造、知覺與鑑賞」、「認知神經美學」、「博物館學與博物館教育」、「建築與設計」、「實徵美學理論」及「應用美學與相關議題」等主題進行研討,參與的學者分別來自於歐、美、蘇、英、加、澳、南非、日本、韓國及大陸等20多個國家,相信藉由國內外學者對於議題的思考與研究的分享,必能有助國內實徵美學學術研究的發展及國際學術的參與。

http://www.science-of-aesthetics.org

22nd Biennial Congress of The International Association of Empirical Aesthetics (IAEA)

AESTHETICS@MEDIA, ARTS & CULTURE

National Taiwan Normal University-Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C. 22-25, 2012

ON SIGHT REGISTRATION

Time: Tuesday, 21, August-pm 1:00-5:00 &

Wednesday, 22; Thursday, 23; Friday, 24; Saturday, 25 from am9:00-pm 5:00

Location: NTNU Extension School of Continuing Education Building

(ESCE, http://140.122.109.88/eweb/)

PROGRAM

Wednesday, August 22

Time

Location

Program

Note

0900

1000

Auditorium

Opening Session

Musical Performance

Welcoming Addresses

Fechner Award

1000

1030

Coffee Break

Paper Presentation

1030

1200

Auditorium:Creation, Perception and Appreciation of Arts

Paper 1

Akira Utsumi: Does comprehension time constraint affect poetic appreciation of metaphors?

(10:30-11:00)

Paper 2

A. Voloshinov &Y. Daraganova: Statistical analysis of character speech parameters in dramaturgy (based on shakespeare’s plays)

(11:00-11:30)

Paper 3

Maja Vukadinović & Višnja Žugić: How does the scenography contribute to the aesthetic experience of the performances of different types of artistic dance?

(11:30-12:00)

Auditorium, Room 1 & 2 are all located in the building of Extension School of Continuing Education; Art Gallery is located in Fine Arts Building.

20minutes for each presentation;

10minutes

for each paper discussion

1030

1130

Room 1:

Neuroaesthetics

Paper 1

Anjan Chatterjee, Vidyulata Kamath, Matthew Lehet, Bianca Bromberger, LonnaTooke, Raquel E. Gur, & Paul J. Moberg: Visual art perception and evaluation in schizophrenia

(10:30-11:00)

Paper 2

Michael Ranta: An exploratory pilot study on pictorial narrativity and eye scan patterns

(11:00-11:30)

1030

1200

Room 2:

Museology, Museum Education

Paper 1

Alexander Drikker: Museum boom as the phenomenon of democratic culture

(10:30-11:00)

Paper 2

Yi-wan Lu: Assessing the cognitive learning outcomes of adult visitors in the art museum

(11:00-11:30)

Paper 3

Chih-Ying Lee: Expanding the regeneration and transformation of learning in school: Museum collaboration

(11:30-12:00)

1200

1330

Lunch Break

1200

1330

Room 1

EC & BoD Meeting

1330

1430

Fechner Award Address

Paul Locher: Empirical investigation of the elements of a composition: A painting as stimulus

1430

1500

Coffee Break

1500

1600

Auditorium:

Architecture

and Design

Paper 1

Antônio Tarcísio Reis, Camila Biavatti & Maria Lourdes Pereira: Architectural composition of contemporary and historic buildings: An analysis through visual perception and cognition

(15:00-15:30)

Paper 2

Maria Cristina Lay & Mirian Rodrigues:Heritage preservation, urban aesthetics and urban planning

(15:30-16:00)

20minutes for each presentation;

10minutes

for each paper discussion

1500

1630

Room 1:

Applied Aesthetics and Related Topics

Paper 1

Bojana Skorc & Biljana Pejic: What is art for me? – Personal theories of visual arts

(15:00-15:30)

Paper 2

Clementine Thurgood & T.W. AllanWhitfield: The mere exposure effect with real world objects: Exposure duration and prototypicality

(15:30-16:00)

Paper 3

Ling-Li Zhao: Thinking model and courses constitute of tvs(teaching of viewpoint -structure): the unity of

science-aesthetics-practice

(16:00-16:30)

1500

1630

Room 2:

Theory of Empirical Aesthetics

Paper 1

Lorenz Sichelschmidt & Kyung-Won Jang:Putting words to forms: From tans to gestalts

(15:00-15:30)

Paper 2

Sven Schneider, Reinhard König &

Martin Bielik: Investigating the impact of topological properties of two-dimensional layouts on aesthetic preference

(15:30-16:00)

Paper 3

Martin Tröndle & Wolfgang Tschacher: Is this art?

(16:00-16:30)

1800

2000

Welcome Dinner

9:00-

Hallway

Poster Session

Jeffrey J. Guo: Soft power of visual arts in democratic society: Aesthetic representation

of historical trauma

Wieslawa Limont: Relationships between specific giftedness and creative abilities

Marcus Pearce, Deirde Melvin & Martin Skov:Music has greater incentive salience for men than women

JiWoon Jeong &HyunTaek Kim: Does synchronous multisensory stimulation change self-face recognition and self-concept?

Fu-ju Yang: Applying art criticism methods to the teaching of advertising interpretation

Zhi-hong Li: Aesthetics values and explanation of cognitive science

Thursday, August 23

Time

Location

Program

Note

0900

1000

Auditorium

Keynote 1

Holger Höge: Differential museology: museums as places of aesthetic pleasure

1000

1030

Coffee Break

Paper Presentation

1030

1200

Auditorium:Creation, Perception and Appreciation of Arts

Paper 4

Hitoshi Morita: Calculation of story by analysis of Japanese folk tales

(10:30-11:00)

Paper 5

Daniel Meredith & Aaron Kozbelt: A multi-level re-analysis of the “swan song” effect in classical music

(11:00-11:30)

Paper 6

Yoshihiko Nitta: An approach to linguistic aesthetics by functional grammar

(11:30-12:00)

20minutes for each presentation;

10minutes

for each paper discussion

1030

1130

Room 1:

Neuroaesthetics

Paper 3

Pascal Nicklas: double vision – method and meaning: what do we see in fmri?

(10:30-11:00)

Paper 4

Seongmin Park , Youngjin Jin, ChongwookChung & Jaeseung Jeong: Neural correlates of social influences on aesthetic judgment for artworks

(11:00-11:30)

1030

1130

Room 2:

Museology, Museum Education

Paper 4

Stefano Mastandrea, Gabriella Bartoli,

William D. Crano: Attitudes, motivations, emotions and behavior towards museum visits

(10:30-11:00)

Paper 5

Ming-Wu Chou: The impact of blockbuster exhibition on museums in Taiwan from museum staff’s view

(11:00-11:30)

1030

1200

Art Gallery:

Art Exhibition

Talk 1

Paolo Bonaiuto: Colour drawings derived from copies of real life or imagination: flowers

and bodies

(10:30-11:00)

Talk 2

Valeria Biasi: The effects of emphasis and completion in aesthetic framing decisions

(11:00-11:30)

Talk 3

Jonah Humphrey: Through the gorilla glass: the environment is the medium

(11:30-12:00)

1200

1330

Lunch Break

1330

1430

Auditorium

Keynote 2

Michael Parsons: How we understand art? –A revisited view

1430

1500

Coffee Break

1500

1630

Auditorium:

Architecture

and Design

Paper 3

I-Ping Chen & Huei-Shuen Huang: Towards the tactile principles of design

(15:00-15:30)

Paper 4

Janneke Blijlevens, Ruth Mugge &

Jan P.L. Schoormans: The influence of product exposure on perceived modernity and aesthetic appraisal of product designs

(15:30-16:00)

Paper 5

Hui-Hua Liu &Yir-Hueih Chung: The reuse and development of vacant spaces in Taiwan: A case study of the Huashan 1914 creative park

(16:00-16:30)

20minutes for paper presentation;

10minutes

for discussion

1500

1700

Room 1:

Applied Aesthetics and Related Topics

Paper 4

Yi-Yin Tsai, Wei-Ming Wang & Lin-Chiu Tsai:Aesthetic evaluation criteria for sustainable campus

(15:00-15:30)

Paper 5

Jérôme Pelletier, Ken Knoblauch, YolaineEscande, Alain Berthoz, Aure-Elise Duret, MarineTaffou & Stéphanie Dubal: Recognition of emotional intensities in Chinese calligraphy by a non-Chinese speaking population ignorant of the art of calligraphy

(15:30-16:00)

Paper 6

Stefania Mancone: Environmental effects on motivation and musical self-efficacy of conservatory students

(16:00-16:30)

Paper 7

Vladimir J. Konečni: Constraints on manipulations of emotions by music: faulty assumptions about emotional system’s plasticity

(16:30-17:00)

1500

1700

Room 2:

Theory of Empirical Aesthetics

Paper 4

Chinone Noliko: Beyond words and images: A schematic approach to medieval studies

(15:00-15:30)

Paper 5

Biljana Pejić, Bojana Skorc & NebojsaMilicevic: Categorization of portrait

(15:30-16:00)

Paper 6

Biljana Pejić, Ana Pflug& Bojana Skorc:perceptual factors and categorization of paintings by similarity

(16:00-16:30)

Paper 7

Ken Stange & Kristen Archbell: Relationship of personality to preference for representational versus non-representational art

(16:30-17:00)

1500

1630

Art Gallery:

Art Exhibition

Talk 4

George K. Shortess: Neural art: some examples

(15:00-15:30)

Talk 5

Patricia Search: Relational Aesthetics in Interactive Art and Design: Circle of Time

(15:30-16:00)

Talk 6

Jo Chiung-Hua Chen: Visualizing “a day of my life” : An one year experimental study in middle term report

(16:00-16:30)

9:00-

Hallway

Poster Session

Friday, August 24

Time

Location

Program

Note

0900

1000

Auditorium

Keynote 3

Pey-Chwen Lin: Eveclone series: art concept and practice

1000

1030

Coffee Break

1030

1200

Auditorium:Creation, Perception and Appreciation of Arts

Paper 7

Bojana Skorc & Biljana Pejic: Orientation of canonic representation

(10:30-11:00)

Paper 8

Maja Vukadinović: The connotative dimension of meaning of flamenco dance choreographies performed in different aesthetic modes

(11:00-11:30)

Paper 9

Saiau-yue Tsau: Develop the system of collaborative creation through the establishment of the internet community and the participation of online art creation

(11:30-12:00)

20minutes for each presentation;

10minutes

for each paper discussion

1030

1200

Room 1:

Applied Aesthetics and Related Topics

Paper 8

Bruce F. Katz: When function follows form

(10:30-11:00)

Paper 9

Helmut Leder, Gernot Gerger &

David Welleditsch: This is disgusting! Can art experts really appreciate non-beautiful modern art?

(11:00-11:30)

Paper 10

Yen-Ching Lin, Bin I: Generation and gender differences in beauty and preference assessments to popular illustration

(11:30-12:00)

1030

1200

Room 2:

Theory of Empirical Aesthetics

Paper 8

João Pedro Fróis & Carolina Silva: An investigation into strategies for the meaning making with artworks

(10:30-11:00)

Paper 9

Rolf J. Gaede: The relationship between readability, aesthetic preferences and appropriateness of visual illustrations in a development communication setting

(11:00-11:30)

Paper 10

Paul Hekkert: Project UMA: Towards a unified model of aesthetics

(11:30-12:00)

1030

1200

Art Gallery:

Art Exhibition

Talk 7

Aaron Kozbelt: Themes and Variations: Son and Father

(10:30-11:00)

Talk 8

Su-lien Hsieh: Visual art - releasing the light

(11:00-11:30)

Talk 9

Yu-Ching Hsieh: Sounds of the ocean

(11:30-12:00)

1200

1330

Lunch Break

1330

1430

Auditorium

Business Meeting

1430

1500

Coffee Break

1500

1700

Auditorium:Creation, Perception and Appreciation of Arts

Paper 10

Li-Jun Chen, Ling-Li Zhao, Xue-mei Wang & Qing-qing Sun: An experimental study on the effect of the different styles of aesthetic experience on autonomic physiological responses

(15:00-15:30)

Paper 11

Li-yun Lin: An exploration to develop local art education curriculums by living room photos

(15:30-16:00)

Paper 12

Ya-ping Chang: Different Christmas story: comparative analysis between popular visual culture and Christian visual culture using Christmas day in banner church and Christmas village in CMP as example

(16:00-16:30)

Paper 13

Daria Grimaldi: Implicit theory of the literary creativity

(16:30-17:00)

20minutes for paper presentation;

10minutes

for discussion

1500

1630

Room 1:

Applied Aesthetics and Related Topics

Paper 11

Ming-Hsien Cheng: The contextual conjunctive approach of reading images

(15:00-15:30)

Paper 12

Taisuke Akimoto & Takashi Ogata: A narratological approach to automatic narrative discourse generation

(15:30-16:00)

Paper 13

Yu-Ching Hsieh: A program of art education exploring life issues: by two nudity artworks

(16:00-16:30)

1500

1700

Room 2:

Theory of Empirical Aesthetics

Paper 11

Thomas Jacobsen, Julian Hanich, ValentinWagner, Mira Shah, & WinfriedMenninghaus: On the puzzling role of

sadness in aesthetic experience: the case of being moved

(15:00-15:30)

Paper 12

Nicolas J. Bullot & Rolf Reber: The artful mind meets art history: a psycho-historical foundation for empirical aesthetics

(15:30-16:00)

Paper 13

Marco Bertamini, Alexis Makin & AnnaPecchinenda: Automatic affective evaluation of visual symmetry

(16:00-16:30)

Paper 14

Fuminori Akiba, Yasuhiro Suzuki: The computational aesthetics of the tactile sense and its significance for philosophical aesthetics

(16:30-17:00)

1500

1630

Art Gallery:

Art Exhibition

Talk 10

Giovanna Siervo: Environmental views, panoramas and individual details

(15:00-15:30)

Talk 11

Carolina Palma da Silva: Interruption I to IX

(15:30-16:00)

Talk 12

Ming-Ren Wang: That-has-been series

(16:00-16:30)

1800

2000

Conference Banquet

Saturday, August 25

Time

Location

Program

Note

0900

1000

Auditorium:Creation, Perception and Appreciation of Arts

Paper 14

Diane Humphrey: Seeing red

(9:00-9:30)

Paper 15

Yu-Chai Lai: Aesthetic communication between Chinese audience and swordplay: An empirical research from reception aesthetics perspective

(9:30-10:00)

0900

1030

Room 1: Creation, Perception and Appreciation of Arts

Paper 16

Aaron Kozbelt, Scott Dexter, Frieda Fayena-Tawil, Daniel Meredith, Melissa Dolese & Angelika Seidel: Regressive imagery in verbal protocols of visual artists and computer programmers

(9:00-9:30)

Paper 17

Pierluigi Diotaiuti & Rosella Tomassoni: Self-regulation and goal setting in a sample of Italian Visual Arts students

(9:30-10:00)

Paper 18

Jun Endo, Taisuke Akimoto & Takashi Ogata:Automatic narrative generation through the circulation between music and narrative

(10:00-10:30)

0900

1030

Room 2: Creation, Perception and Appreciation of Arts

Paper 19

Pierluigi Diotaiuti, Stefano Amodio &

Rosella Tomassoni: Evaluation of self-regulatory skills in a sample of Italian Music students

(9:00-9:30)

Paper 20

Su-lien Hsieh: Visual Art - Releasing the light

(9:30-10:00)

Paper 21

Joanna Serafin & Aaron KozbeltExpertise in Artistic Photography

(10:00-10:30)

1030

1100

Coffee Break

1100

1200

Auditorium

Closing

Performance

1330

1630

Palace Museum

Taipei City Museum

City Tour

上一筆
下一筆
上一筆